Daniel Ray Turpin
Turpin, circa 1989
- Missing Since 07/28/1989
- Missing From Lakewood, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1962 (63)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Turpin had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Turpin was last seen in Lakewood, Washington on July 28, 1989. He had left the Air Force and was living temporarily with his sister at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Turpin may have drowned attempting to swim across American Lake, but this has not been confirmed. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pierce County Sheriff Department 253-798-7555
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2010; casefile added.