Daniel S. Reaves
Reaves, circa 2008
- Missing Since 05/03/2008
- Missing From Madison, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/27/1982 (42)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white or light blue t-shirt, long tan shorts, light brown suede steel-toed sneakers and possibly a black leather-like jacket.
- Medical Conditions Reaves suffers from anxiety.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1999 Chrysler Sebring convertible (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Reaves was last seen in Madison, Indiana on May 3, 2008. He was watching television with his girlfriend of seven years at her house. She fell asleep at about 2:00 a.m.
When she woke up, Reaves was gone and so was his car. He sent his girlfriend a text message at 4:00 a.m., saying "I love you." She tried to call him five minutes later, but he didn't answer. He has never been heard from again.
Ten days after his disappearance, Reaves's gold 1999 Chrysler Sebring convertible was found unlocked and abandoned on Green Hills Road in Madison. It had been there for about a week. His wallet was inside it with money, identification and credit cards, but his keys and cellular phone were missing. Reaves's loved ones stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave his car unlocked.
Reaves is described as shy and a computer enthusiast. He was close to his family and he wasn't depressed or having any personal problems when he disappeared. He hasn't used his phone since the day of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Department 812-265-2648
- Indiana State Police 812-689-5000
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2019; picture and medical conditions added.