Daniel Timothy Crosby

RESOLVED

Crosby, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 02/27/2020
  • Missing From Pana, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Crosby disappeared from Pana, Illinois on February 27, 2020, after his car went into a ditch and he left the accident scene on foot. In March 2021, his skeletal remains were found in rural Pana and were identified by dental records. The bones did not show obvious signs of trauma, but Crosby's death remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Carterville Police Department 618-985-4853
  • Illinois State Police 217-782-4750

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; case resolved.