Daniel Torres Ventura

Ventura, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 05/10/2008
  • Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/21/1987 (37)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 185 - 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt, blue jeans and white shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ventura cannot speak English. His nickname is El Conda.

Details of Disappearance

Ventura was last seen in Columbia, South Carolina on May 10, 2008. He left his residence on Springfield Road to go put the license plates on his car outside.

About half an hour later, his aunt went outside and Ventura's car and the screwdriver he was going to use were there, but Ventura and the license plates were gone. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-576-3000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.