Daniel William Southers

Southers, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 09/17/1987
  • Missing From Fort Bragg, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 250 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Southers's nicknames are Dan and Danny.

Details of Disappearance

Southers was last seen leaving his Fort Bragg, California residence on September 17, 1987. He has never been heard from again. His mother and girlfriend reported him missing on September 24.

Southers may have been involved in illegal marijuana cultivation in the Fort Bragg area at the time he went missing, and authorities believe his disappearance could be drug-related. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-467-9159

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2013; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.