Danielle Alise Adams

Adams, circa 2016; Tattoo on Adams's left hand

  • Missing Since 05/21/2016
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10 - 4'11, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt and dark-colored jogging pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) female. Black hair, hazel eyes. Adams's ears are triple-pierced and her nose and navel are pierced. She has the following tattoos: the name "Shelley" on her right bicep, a yin-yang symbol on her left arm, six stars on her right hand, the words "Kissed by an Angel" with lips and a heart on the front of her right shoulder, the words "Laugh Now, Cry Later" with stars on her upper back, the name "Dantia" with a heart on the left side of her chest, the words "Hermoso Amor" on her lower back, the name "Jessie" or "Jess" with a cross on her left hand, and "Benjamin" on the back of her neck. A photo of Adams's cross tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her hair was curly at the time of her disappearance, but she often wears it straight.

Details of Disappearance

Adams was last seen by her cousin in the area of Intervale Street and Freeland Street in Detroit, Michigan on May 21, 2016. She has never been heard from again.

Adams was adopted at the age of eleven and lived with her mother at the time of her disappearance. She has run away from home before, but it's uncharacteristic of her to completely cut off communication with her loved ones. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2018; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.