Danielle Evelyn Lopez
Lopez, circa 2024; Blue two-door 2008 Hyundai Accent similar to Lopez's car
- Missing Since 04/13/2024
- Missing From Woodland Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/05/1986 (38)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue two-door 2008 Hyundai Accent with the New Jersey license plate number H99SXT (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Lopez has a slight scar on her upper lip. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lopez stopped by the Wawa store on Route 72 in Vincentown, New Jersey at 9:11 a.m. on April 13, 2024, and purchased a coffee. She had told her family she was going camping in Wharton State Park.
Later that day, a motorist's GoPro camera recorded her walking alone on a dirt road in the Penn State Forest, several miles from the Wawa store. At 6:00 p.m., a couple encountered her wearing different clothes than she had been wearing earlier, and filmed their interaction.
She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle, a blue two-door 2008 Hyundai Accent with the New Jersey license plate number H99SXT, was found disabled and abandoned on Lost Lane Road in the Penn State Forest in Woodland Township, New Jersey. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.
Police interviewed her boyfriend of seven years, who said he last saw her on the morning of April 13, before she disappeared. The boyfriend is now imprisoned on unrelated charges. Since her disappearance, there has been no activity on Lopez's bank accounts and her phone has not been found. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police 609-859-2282
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2025; casefile added.