Danielle Idaly Jimenez
Danielle, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 10 (circa 2013); Leandro Jimenez
- Missing Since 07/31/2006
- Missing From Channelview, Texas
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/02/2003 (22)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow pullover shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2004 Chevrolet extended cab pickup truck with 22-inch chrome rims and the Texas license plate number 9NGH92
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Danielle's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Danielle was last seen at her Channelview, Texas home on the evening of July 31, 2006. Her parents, Leandro and Sonia Jimenez, were having an ongoing dispute with one another at the time. On the day of Danielle's disappearance, Leandro allegedly stabbed Sonia to death and fled the scene.
Accounts differ as to where the homicide took place and whether Danielle was present; some stories state Sonia was stabbed in a parking lot in Houston, Texas and Danielle was at home with other family members at the time, and other reports maintain Sonia was killed at home while Danielle was in the house.
Leandro abducted his daughter after allegedly murdering Sonia, and neither of them have been seen or heard from since. A felony warrant for murder was issued for him on August 1, 2006.
Photos of Leandro are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is September 24, 1967, making him 38 years old at the time of the murder and Danielle's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'8 and 200 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He was last seen wearing a yellow pullover shirt and blue jeans.
Leandro and Danielle may be traveling in a silver 2004 Chevrolet extended cab pickup truck with 22-inch chrome rims and the Texas license plate number 9NGH92. They may have gone to Del Rio, Texas or to Mexico.
Danielle is considered to be in danger due to the nature of the charges against her father. Caution is advised when approaching them.
Investigating Agency
- Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-221-6000
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2013; age-progression updated.