Danielle Imbo
Imbo, circa 2005; Petrone's truck; Petrone's truck's license plate
- Missing Since 02/19/2005
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/01/1971 (52)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 118 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A cream-colored sweater, a dark-colored (possibly black) jacket, blue jeans, and three silver rings on one of her middle fingers. Carrying a black purse with two handles.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black and silver four-door 2001 Dodge Dakota or Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Pennsylvania license plate number YFH2319 and possibly a NASCAR #99 sticker in the rear window
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. Imbo has a tattoo of flowers on her lower back. She has a small gap between her two front teeth. Imbo often wears dark-colored Clinique lipstick but does not usually wear very much other makeup. Her fingernails and toenails are always painted. She smoked about one pack of Marlboro Lights cigarettes a day at the time she went missing. Imbo usually wears designer clothing. Her maiden name is Ottobre.
Details of Disappearance
Imbo and her boyfriend, Richard Petrone, were last seen at Abilene's (sometime's spelled "Abeline's" or "Abiline's"), a bar and restaurant in the 400 block of South Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on February 19, 2005.
They had drinks with friends at the establishment before leaving between 11:30 and 11:45 p.m.; they stated they were going to Imbo's home in Mount Laurel, New Jersey. Neither of them have been heard from again. Their friends stated that both of them behaved normally and seemed happy that evening.
Petrone's vehicle is also missing: it's a black and silver four-door 2001 Dodge Dakota or Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Pennsylvania license plate number YFH2319 and possibly a NASCAR #99 sticker in the rear window. Photographs of the truck and license plate are posted with this case summary.
Neither Imbo nor Petrone have accessed their bank accounts or used their credit cards or EZ-Pass cards since they went missing. Their cellular phones have stayed turned off. Imbo's purse and wallet have not been located. She had an appointment with a hair salon at 11:00 a.m. the day after she vanished, but never arrived.
Petrone and Imbo have one child each; Imbo has a toddler son and Petrone has a teenage daughter. Their loved ones stated they would never have voluntarily abandoned their families, whom they were close to. The couple knew each other in high school and began dating ten months before their disappearances after they separated from their respective partners.
Authorities have questioned associates of both people. Petrone and Imbo's estranged husband had allegedly exchanged threats with one another over the telephone and Imbo had made multiple failed attempts to reconcile with her husband, who was involved with another woman.
Shortly before she disappeared, Imbo told her husband and Petrone that she wanted "space" from both of them; she was reportedly considering ending her relationship with Petrone altogether. Their loved ones believe foul play was involved in their cases, and both families have accused members of the other family of causing their disappearances.
Investigators stated that very little evidence is available to indicate what happened to Petrone and Imbo, but they have ruled out kidnapping and think a random act of violence is also unlikely. Their disappearances are being investigated as a double homicide, possibly a murder-for-hire.
Imbo was employed as a loan processor for a mortgage company at the time of her disappearance, working out of her home. She lived on Dunbarton Road in Mount Laurel in southern New Jersey in 2005; Petrone lived in South Philadelphia. Both New Jersey and Pennsylvania authorities are investigating their disappearances, which remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- South Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3013
- Mount Laurel Township Police Department 856-234-1414
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3013
- Camden County Sheriff's Office 856-225-5470
Source Information
- NamUs
- Danielle Imbo -- Lost, Without a Trace
- Richard Petrone -- Missing
- America's Most Wanted
- Camden County Sheriff's Office
- CBS 3 Philadelphia
- The Philadelphia Inquirer
- New Jersey State Police
- PhillyBurbs
- NBC 10
- South Jersey Magazine
- Searching for Richard Petrone, Jr. and Danielle Imbo
- The Philadelphia City Paper
- WPVI-TV Philadelphia
- The Philadelphia Daily News
- St. Mary's Today
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2008; details of disappearance updated.