Danielle Marie Day
Day, circa 2001
- Missing Since 03/30/2001
- Missing From Lindenwold, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/14/1972 (54)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Day was addicted to heroin and crack cocaine in 2001.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Day has a tattoo of a rose on her left breast and a tattoo of a devil on her left buttock. She has breast implants.
Details of Disappearance
Day was last seen at her brother's girlfriend's home in Lindenwold, New Jersey on March 30, 2001. She has never been heard from again. It wasn't uncharacteristic of her to leave without contacting her family for extended periods, so her family wasn't initially concerned. Her brother reported her missing on May 15.
Day was born in Maine and, at the time of her disappearance, she worked as an exotic dancer for the now-defunct Fantasy Show Bar on Black Horse Pike in Mount Ephraim, New Jersey. She frequently spent time in Brooklyn, New York; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; and Camden, New Jersey.
She left behind two children who were in foster care at the time of her disappearance; Day had visited them occasionally. She was involved in sex work at the time of her disappearance and her daughter believes she could have become the victim of human trafficking.
Little information is available in Day's disappearance. Her children were eventually adopted by their maternal grandmother; they are now adults and hope for answers in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Lindenwold Police Department 856-784-7566
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2016; three pictures and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.