Danielle Marie Drozdowski

Drozdowski, circa 2014; Drozdowski's tattoos

  • Missing Since 06/17/2014
  • Missing From Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 120 - 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Drozdowski suffers from bipolar disorder, depression and anxiety. She has an extensive history of drug and alcohol addiction dating back to a young age.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Drozdowski has tattoos on the webbing on both hands, a colorful tattoo of a sugar skull with flowers on her upper arm, and a tattoo on the back of her neck. She has previously broken bones in her face.

Details of Disappearance

Drozdowski was last seen in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. Her family last heard from her when she made a post on her Facebook page on March 19, 2014. She was arrested for retail theft and disorderly conduct on May 10, and attended a preliminary hearing in that case on May 20.

In June, her federal probation officer petitioned the court to revoke her supervised release for violating the conditions. She was arrested and appeared before a magistrate on June 17; he released her on her own recognizance with orders that she reside at Ruth's Place, a women's shelter, and attend a substance abuse treatment program.

Drozdowski was supposed to appear in court for a probation revocation hearing on July 24, and for a formal arraignment in the retail theft case on August 8, but those hearings never took place. She was supposed to testify before a grand jury as a confidential police informant in August 2014, but never showed up for her court appearance. She has never been heard from again.

In April 2015, Drozdowski's family reported her missing and the FBI announced a reward for her whereabouts; she was wanted by federal authorities in connection to a drug case.

Before she went missing, Drozdowski had gotten involved with a criminal gang and gangster rap group from Brooklyn, New York called Together Forever, or the TF Mafia. The TF Mafia was involved in heroin and cocaine trafficking and child sex trafficking. Drozdowski worked as a drug mule for the gang.

After being arrested for drug trafficking, she cooperated with the prosecution. She pleaded guilty to a single count of conspiring to traffic over 280 grams of crack cocaine, and was sentenced to time served and probation, although the sentencing guidelines for her offense recommended five years in prison. The gang had decided Drozdowski was a "snitch" and she was abducted and badly beaten, raped and set on fire; she need reconstructive surgery to recover from her wounds.

Since Drozdowski's disappearance, multiple members of the TF Mafia, including her boyfriend, have been sentenced to prison. Authorities are not sure whether the gang was involved in her case. Her family thought she could be in witness protection, but the state police have denied this.

Prior to her disappearance, she had been seen in the company of a convicted rapist who is currently serving up to 48 years in prison for kidnapping and raping two women at knifepoint and for shooting a sex worker in the head during an argument over payment. The rapist has never been charged in Drozdowski's case, however.

Her case is classified as a missing person and remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-697-2000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2024; date of disappearance corrected, picture and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.