Danielle Marie Nuttall-Ravert
Nuttall-Ravert, circa 2008
- Missing Since 09/06/2008
- Missing From Trenton, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/21/1977 (48)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 150 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Nuttall-Ravert has a prior history of heroin addiction and depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Nuttall-Ravert has the following tattoos: her name "Danielle" on her right shoulder, the name "George" and a dolphin on her back, and the name "Mikey" or "Mike" and a heart on her left ankle. Her ears are double-pierced. Some agencies refer to her as Danielle Nuttall or Danielle Ravert.
Details of Disappearance
Nuttall-Ravert was last seen on September 7, 2008. A coworker dropped her off at home at 11:30 p.m. She lived in a third-floor apartment in the 200 block of Hamilton Avenue in Trenton, New Jersey.
A cabdriver dropped her off at the Walter Rand Transportation Center in Camden, New Jersey at 12:30 a.m. on September 7. She told him she didn't have enough money to get back to Trenton. She has never been heard from again.
Nuttall-Ravert's family reported her missing on September 22. They stated she'd been under emotional stress before she went missing; her boyfriend was incarcerated and she was having problems with her roommate.
She had an upcoming court date and believed, mistakenly, that she might be jailed. She has a history of drug abuse and sex work and a criminal record for related offenses, but she had been clean for about 15 months before she vanished. It's possible she began to use heroin again. Her boyfriend was allegedly physically abusive to her and had been jailed many times, and she was trying to end their relationship.
Nuttall-Ravert's family lives in Egg Harbor, New Jersey. She frequented Egg Harbor, as well as the Pacific Avenue area of Atlantic City, New Jersey, an area known for its sex work activity. She worked as a waitress at the Sticky Wicket restaurant at the time of her disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, as it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and abandon her pet pit bull, whom she cherished like a child. Police found what they believe is blood on the walls and carpet in her apartment.
Nuttall-Ravert's male roommate has cooperated with the investigation and isn't being called a suspect in her case. Her credit cards haven't been used since she went missing, her cellular phone was turned off half an hour after she was last seen, and she left behind two uncashed paychecks.
Nuttall-Ravert grew up in Conshohocken, New Jersey, and was on the swim team and the marching band at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School. She enjoys music, popcorn and old television shows. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Trenton Police Department
- 609-989-4170
- 609-989-3663
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2009; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.