Danielle Nicole Bertolini
RESOLVED
Bertolini, circa 2014
-
Missing Since
01/29/2014
-
Missing From
Fortuna, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
- Age 23 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Bertolini disappeared from Fortuna, California on January 29, 2014. 37-year-old Sheila Franks disappeared a few days later, on February 2. The two women both had blonde hair and blue eyes, they knew some of the same people, and they were last seen by the same man, who is considered a person of interest in both cases. Because of this, authorities believe the two cases could be linked.
In March 2015, Bertolini's skull was found near the Eel River, upstream from Howe Creek. It was identified in May. Authorities believe she was the victim of a homicide. In June 2019, Franks's femur was found near the mouth of the Eel River. No other remains were located and the cause of death is thus unknown, but her death is considered suspicious. Both cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Bertolini, circa 2014
- Missing Since 01/29/2014
- Missing From Fortuna, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
- Age 23 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .