Danielle Renee Bisnell
Bisnell, circa 2019; Tattoo on Bisnell's shoulder; Tattoo on Bisnell's wrist; Erick Eugene Card
- Missing Since 12/09/2019
- Missing From Redding, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/10/1992 (32)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 146 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A leopard-print sweater and black leggings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Bisnell has a mole near her eye. She has a tattoo on her upper arm at the shoulder and a tattoo of a flower on the inside of her wrist; photo of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced. Her hair is naturally curly, though she may straighten it.
Details of Disappearance
Bisnell left her home in Redding, California on December 7, 2019 and traveled to central Oregon via Interstate 5. Her boyfriend stated she was under the influence of drugs and "in an unstable state of mind" at the time.
On December 10, she called her mother and said she was at a rest stop and on her way home, but had to stop and get her son a birthday present. She didn't have a car and was traveling with a man named "Eric", who had made her a bed in the back of his minivan. She also made a Facetime call to a friend while she was in the van.
Bisnell never contacted her family again. Her last known location was North Point Apartments in Redding. In mid-January 2020, police located and identified the man she had been traveling with. He was Erick Eugene Card, a Chico, California resident. He reportedly has a history of befriending women who are emotionally distressed or under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
In October 2023, Card was charged with homicide in Bisnell's case. Authorities believe he convinced her to travel to Oregon with him, and initially agreed to take her back home to Redding, but he changed his mind and ultimately killed her in Siskyou County, California. A photo of Card is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial.
Bisnell's remains have never been found. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Redding Police Department 530-225-4200
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2025; details of disappearance updated.