Daniil Rostvinschii

Rostvinschii, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/29/2018
  • Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/08/1997 (28)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, unknown weight
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt and black shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door car (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Rostvinschii may spell his name "Rostvinsky." He was born in Moldova.

Details of Disappearance

Rostvinschii was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida on May 29, 2018. He stopped his blue four-door car on the Sunshine Skyway Bridge at around 2:00 p.m. and was seen jumping off the side of the bridge.

Rostvinschii is a dancer from Tiraspol in the Eastern European nation of Moldova. He specialized in ballroom dancing and Latin dancing, and competed for Moldova on a national level in various European countries. He moved to the United States in 2016.

At the time of his disappearance, he was a ballroom dance instructor for Fred Astaire Dance Studios in Fort Myers, Florida. His body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2019; casefile added.