Danny Joe Riley

Riley, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 08/01/1992
  • Missing From Marshall, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/19/1948 (77)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Riley has scars through his left eyebrow and around his hairline on his face. He has a burn scar that extends from his right elbow to the top of his right hand. Riley has a mole on his lower left eyelid near his tear duct. He has a large pockmark on his right cheek and a skin graft on his left inner thigh. Riley has an eagle tattoo with "USA" printed underneath on the right bicep of his arm, and a black panther head tattoo on his left bicep.

Details of Disappearance

Riley was last seen in Marshall, Texas sometime during August 1992. He was accompanied by Max Thomas at the time. Authorities believe they may have been traveling to Houston, Texas.

Riley has never been seen again. His family didn't report him missing until 1999, about seven years after he was last seen. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Marshall Police Department
  • 903-935-4546
  • 903-935-4575

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2016; details of disappearance updated.