Danny Lee Mitchell
RESOLVED

Mitchell, circa 1980
-
Missing Since
04/02/1980
-
Missing From
Cleveland, Ohio
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 20 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Mitchell disappeared from Cleveland, Ohio on April 2, 1980. In May, his remains were found in an abandoned residence in the 2040 block of East 65th Street, less and a quarter of a mile from where he was last seen alive. The remains were not identified until April 2025.
Investigating Agency
- Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation
740-845-2419
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2025; case resolved.
Mitchell, circa 1980
- Missing Since 04/02/1980
- Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 20 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation 740-845-2419