Danny Randall Jackson
Danny, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 08/25/1989
- Missing From Gainesville, Florida
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1977 (48)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 45 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow Jam shirt with a black triangle design, white shorts and white sneakers with black trim.
- Medical Conditions Danny may have attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Danny's nickname is Randy. He has a fair complexion with a few freckles.
Details of Disappearance
Danny resided with his family in the 3500 block of northeast 11th Terrace in Gainesville, Florida in 1989. His brother last saw him sitting inside a neighbor's vehicle listening to the car radio at approximately 8:30 p.m. on August 23, 1989.
Danny's brother said that the neighbor appeared to be watching Danny from inside his house. The individual said he was going to bed shortly afterwards; Danny has never been heard again. His brother noticed that the neighbor's bedroom window screen had been removed at the time.
Danny's family members reported him as a missing child at midnight. His mother believed that he was spending the night at a friend's residence and was not concerned when he did not return home.
Authorities learned that the neighbor had a criminal history shortly after Danny's disappearance. The individual had been convicted of sexually assaulting a young boy and was also known for providing beer and marijuana to older neighborhood boys in 1989. Investigators were told that he did not allow Danny inside of his house, for fear that the child would have told an adult about the situation.
Danny's mother pretended to be friends with the neighbor after he was identified as a possible suspect in her son's case. She was hoping that the man would divulge information about his whereabouts. She noticed a foul odor emitting from a drainage ditch near their homes shortly after Danny disappeared.
Authorities searched the area, but no evidence was located. Investigators also searched the neighbor's house and questioned him, but he was never charged in connection with Danny's case due to a lack of evidence.
Authorities have stated that they explored other possible suspects in the child's disappearance, but they have not located any evidence linking someone else to Danny's presumed abduction.
Investigators received an unconfirmed report that Danny was spotted later during the evening of his 1989 disappearance. A witness claimed that he saw Danny in a vehicle with two unidentified Caucasian males. The vehicle was seen outside the Handyway Food Store in the 1400 block of northeast 23rd Street, approximately two and a half miles from Danny's home.
The first man was approximately 20 to 22 years old in 1989 with a medium build. He had brown hair pulled back into a ponytail. The second man was approximately 18 to 20 years old, about 5'8 tall and 150 pounds. The second unidentified man had brown hair and a mustache. The two individuals were driving a brown four-door 1978 or 1979 Chevrolet Impala. The car had possible damage to its right front panel. Authorities have never confirmed the sighting.
Danny's mother moved to West Virginia after his disappearance. She returned to Gainesville in 2001 in hopes of discovering more evidence in her son's case. Danny enjoyed dancing, fishing and skateboarding and was described as a mischievous child in 1989.
Some agencies classify him as an endangered runaway; his case was originally investigated as a runaway due to possible sightings of him in the area in the days after his disappearance. The sightings were later discounted and now foul play is suspected in his disappearance. Danny's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gainesville Police Department 904-334-2400
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2021; age-progression updated.