Danny Ray Hall
Hall, circa 2017
- Missing Since 10/14/2017
- Missing From Jamestown, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans, black and camouflage-print boots and a tan and brown baseball cap. Carrying a camouflage-print backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hall was last seen when his girlfriend dropped him off at the end of Sam Beaty Road at 9:00 a.m. on October 14, 2017. He planned to go hunting for ginseng, a valuable root. A hunter later saw him in a tree stand on top of the bluff. He has never been heard from again. His girlfriend reported him missing three days later.Searchers found Hall's baseball cap and a candy wrapper and a bag of M&M's of the type he had carried in his backpack. No other trace of him was located. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fentress County Sheriff's Office 931-879-8142
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2018; casefile added.