Danny Ray Michael
Michael, circa 1995
- Missing Since 04/03/1995
- Missing From Laytonville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/25/1950 (74)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Michael was last seen in the 46000 block of Fisherman Drive in Laytonville, California on on April 3, 1995. He told a family member he was going to drive to Garberville, California. He has never been heard from again.
On April 21, a Laytonville resident notified Michael's family that his vehicle had been found abandoned on Sherwood Road in Willits, California on April 3 and was finally towed on April 20. There was no indication of his whereabouts at the scene. Few details are available in his case.
Some agencies give the date of Michael's disappearance as April 22, 1995.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-463-4095
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2011; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.