Danny Wayne Bayler

Bayler, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 02/02/1993
  • Missing From Evansville, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1959 (65)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bayler may have been depressed at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow and white 1974 Chevrolet pickup truck with Indiana license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Bayler was last seen leaving his place of employment, Sentry Windows in Evansville, Indiana, after finishing his shift on the afternoon of February 2, 1993. He never arrived at his home in Princeton, Indiana and has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a yellow and white 1974 Chevrolet pickup truck with Indiana license plates, is also missing.

Bayler divorced in 1992 and had been living with his father in Princeton for about five months prior to his disappearance. His father stated that on the day of his disappearance, he behaved normally, packed no extra clothes and left the house at his usual time, leaving his new shoes in the closet and wearing an older pair.

He said Bayler was struggling with his divorce at the time of his disappearance and was experiencing financial problems. He seemed depressed, was losing weight and had trouble sleeping. Bayler's father had asked him if he was using drugs, and Bayler told him he couldn't afford to buy drugs.

His father believes suicide could be a possible explanation for Bayler's disappearance, but the circumstances are unclear and the case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indiana State Police 812-867-2079
  • Princeton Police Department 812-385-3437

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2024; casefile added.