Danyel Lynn Pauley
Pauley, circa 2012
- Missing Since 07/20/2012
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/25/1983 (38)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black dress and black shoes. Carrying a purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, green eyes. Pauley has a tattoo of one or two pink rose with the name "Rylan" on the front of her left shoulder, a tattoo on her lower back, and a tattoo of the cartoon character Tinkerbell on her right thigh. Her ears are pierced, and she has previously broken her foot.
Details of Disappearance
Pauley was last seen in the 1000 block of west 10th Street in Indianapolis, Indiana on July 20, 2012. She got into a red Chevrolet Suburban with an unidentified African-American male and has never been heard from again.A week after Pauley's disappearance, her best friend died. Her friends and family became concerned when Pauley didn't reach out to them. She also left behind her truck with all her belongings in it.
She has a history of drug abuse and prostitution, but it's unclear if that's related to her case. At the time of her disappearance, she frequented the areas of 10th Street and Lynhurst, the 5100 block of west 10th Street, Shadeland Avenue between 21st and 38th Streets, the 3600 block of Lowery Street.
Pauley left behind two sons. She has a history of taking spontaneous trips to as far away as Mexico, but she would always keep in touch with her family and let them know she was all right. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-6915
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.