Daphne Ronette Hope

Hope, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/16/2001
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1965 (58)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hope is addicted to drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hope has a scar on her right arm, and ears are pierced. Some agencies give her middle name as "Renee."

Details of Disappearance

Hope was last seen in Denver, Colorado on August 16, 2001. She lived with her boyfriend in the 2000 block of Fulton Street at the time. She has never been heard from again. Hope's boyfriend denied any knowledge of what happened to her, and a search warrant executed on their home turned no evidence.

Few details are available in Hope's case, but she's considered to be in danger due to her involvement with drugs and prostitution. Aurora, Colorado police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Aurora Police Department 303-739-6190

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2016; picture added.