Daphne Viola Webb
Daphne, circa 2013; John Anthony Webb; The SUV
- Missing Since 07/10/2013
- Missing From Oakland, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/10/2011 (13)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Orange two-piece pajamas with pink hearts, and pink socks.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2002 Ford Expedition (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Daphne's left ear is deformed.
Details of Disappearance
Daphne was last seen in Oakland, California on July 10, 2013. Her father, John "Anthony" Webb, called 911 at 11:05 a.m. and said she'd been kidnapped out of his black 2002 Ford Expedition SUV, which was parked in front of Gazzali’s Supermarket in the 1400 block of 79th Avenue. He stated she was taken from the right rear passenger seat.
Photos of Anthony and his vehicle are posted with this case summary. He said he went into the supermarket to buy a drink, leaving Daphne in the car with his 87-year-old mother, who suffers from dementia. When Anthony returned, Daphne was gone.
Authorities initially treated Daphne's case as a non-family abduction and described a possible suspect as an African-American or Hispanic woman in her thirties, who had long, straight black hair and wore a light-colored shirt and blue jeans.
Witnesses saw this woman walking away from the vicinity carrying a girl matching Daphne's description, but no one actually saw anyone take Daphne from the vehicle. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of the child or the suspect.
Daphne lived with her father and grandmother in the 800 block of Greenridge Drive, off Keller Avenue, at the time of her disappearance; her mother lived elsewhere. Her mother was located, questioned and ruled out as a suspect.
Later on the day Daphne was reported missing, Anthony was arrested for felony child endangerment for leaving her in the car with his disabled mother. The district attorney declined to press charges against him, however, and he was released after two days in custody.
In May 2014, ten months after his daughter's disappearance, Anthony died by suicide at the home he'd shared with her. He took an overdose of prescription medication and didn't leave a note or any other explanation for his actions.
Authorities view Daphne's father as a person of interest in her disappearance, but even before his death the investigation into her case was stymied by lack of evidence. Investigators believe Daphne may be deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oakland Police Department 510-777-3333
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2014; casefile added.