Daquan Terrell Williams

Williams, circa 2011; Emmanuel Buckner

  • Missing Since 01/08/2011
  • Missing From Walterboro, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1991 (33)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and yellow coat, a black shirt, black pants and black and yellow sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Williams may have been shot before he disappeared and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Williams had a mustache and a goatee at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Black-Dot. His ears are pierced one time each and he has a scar on his right elbow.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in Walterboro, South Carolina on January 8, 2011. Authorities believe he was the victim of a gang-related shooting near the intersection of Koth and Baker Streets. Another person, Chris Chapman, was shot in the same incident.

Williams was seen nearby, lying the in the street; he had reportedly been shot in the leg. By the time the police arrived at the scene, Williams was gone and there was a red and black shoe lying in the middle of the road, a white t-shirt further down, and a red and black jacket in a neighbor's yard. A chain link fence had been damaged, apparently by someone climbing over it.

Emmanuel "Manny" Buckner turned himself in to the police a few weeks later and was charged with the attempted murder of Chapman. A photo of Buckner is posted with this case summary. The charge was dropped for lack of evidence four days later. He hasn't faced charges in Williams's case, though he was sentenced to seven years in prison on a drug charge.

Williams is an aspiring musician and lived on Green Pond Highway in Walterboro at the time of his disappearance. He remains missing and his case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Colleton County Sheriff's Office 843-782-4420

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2025; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.