Daren N. Dixon
Dixon, circa 1993
- Missing Since 07/04/1993
- Missing From Yellowstone National Park, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/18/1973 (47)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dixon's nickname is Franny.
Details of Disappearance
Dixon was last seen in Yellowstone National Park in Montana on July 4, 1993. He was a park employee who worked as a busboy at Roosevelt Lodge. It was his second year working there; he lived in Selma, Indiana during the off season.Dixon quit his job on July 2, without giving a reason, and disappeared two days later. He was last seen by friends in Cooke City, Montana. His car was later found parked at the Lamar River Canyon pullout with his wallet inside.
Investigators believe Dixon, an avid fisherman, may have drowned; his fishing gear was missing from the car when it was located. An extensive search, which lasted for the rest of the summer, turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service 307-344-2607
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; middle initial and date of birth added.