Daren Newell Dixon
Dixon, circa 1993
- Missing Since 07/04/1993
- Missing From Yellowstone National Park, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/18/1973 (53)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved sweatshirt, blue jeans and hiking boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dixon's nickname is Franny. He has a toothmark scar on his head, hidden by his hair, and a one-inch scar on his knee.
Details of Disappearance
Dixon was last seen in Yellowstone National Park in Montana on July 4, 1993. He was a park employee who worked as a busboy at Roosevelt Lodge. It was his second year working there; he lived in Selma, Indiana during the off season.
Dixon quit his job on July 2, without giving a reason, and disappeared two days later. He was later seen by friends in Cooke City, Montana. His car was later found parked at the Lamar River Canyon pullout with his wallet and some other personal belongings inside.
Investigators believe Dixon, an avid fisherman, may have drowned; his fishing gear was missing from the car when it was located. An extensive search, which lasted for the rest of the summer, turned up no indication of his whereabouts, but in September his family had an obituary published. A scholarship was later established in his name.
He was born in Raymond, Nebraska and moved to Indiana as a teenager. He graduated Burris High School in Muncie in 1991, and at the time of his disappearance, he was a student at Taylor University in Upland, Indiana. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yellowstone National Park Service 307-344-2640
- Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation 307-777-7181
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2021; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.