Daria Finn

Finn, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 12/17/2009
  • Missing From Onancock, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 121 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 31-foot Chris Craft cabin cruiser boat called the Play Write
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Finn was last seen in Onancock, Virginia on December 17, 2009. She and her partner, Robin Jeanne Lamb, left a private dock at Savage Laner in Lamb's 31-foot Chris Craft cabin cruiser, the Play Write. They were en route to a marina in Colonial Beach, Virginia and planned to get maintenance on the boat there.

The two women never arrived at their destination. On December 22, Lamb's body and the wreckage of the boat washed up on the shore in the Nassawadox, Virginia area. Finn's body has not been found, but she is presumed deceased also.

Finn has a marketing degree from Fordham University. She worked in the construction field, was a photojournalist in the field of race cars, and wrote two successful plays. She is believed to be lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Accomack County Sheriff's Office 757-787-1131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2012; casefile added.