Dariel Young
Young, circa 2016
- Missing Since 10/25/2016
- Missing From Albany, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/30/1964 (60)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, red sweatpants and a gray hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown eyes. Young is bald. He had a gray beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Young was last seen when he was picked up in the vicinity of Upper Second Avenue in the South End area of Albany, New York on October 25, 2016. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, he was living with relatives on Livingston Avenue between Lark and Swan Streets and worked as a self-employed handyman. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family; prior to his disappearance, he called his children multiple times a day. Foul play is possible in Young's case.
Investigating Agency
- Albany Police Department 518-462-8039
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; casefile added.