Darline Pinelli Vaughan
Vaughan, circa 1986
- Missing Since 05/02/1986
- Missing From Ettrick, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jogging jacket, a red blouse, blue jeans and Nike sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Vaughan wears eyeglasses. She has a scar on her chin.
Details of Disappearance
Vaughan was last seen leaving her home in the 20800 block of Sasha Court in Ettrick, Virginia at 9:30 p.m. on May 2, 1986. After an argument with her husband about family finances, she went out for a walk without taking her pocketbook or any cash, and never returned. She has never been heard from again. She left behind her car, keys, pocketbook and money. Her husband and sister reported her missing the next day.
Police stated they never had any strong suspects in Vaughan's case. She was separated from her husband at the time of her disappearance. He died in 2006. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chesterfield County Police Department 804-748-1251
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; details of disappearance updated.