Darold Allen Stryffeler Jr.

Stryffeler, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 07/19/1986
  • Missing From Gaston, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1966 (60)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Stryffeler was last seen boating on Hagg Lake in Gaston, Oregon on July 19, 1986. He went out by himself at about 4:00 p.m. He may have been intoxicated at the time. He has never been heard from again.

At 9:15 p.m. that same day, his motorboat was found beached on the shore, and there was no sign of Stryffeler. The ignition was turned off and the tape player was turned on, although the tape had played itself out. Stryffeler's wallet, containing $100, was on the seat. There was alcohol aboard the boat.

Stryffeler was a very poor swimmer and authorities initially stated they believed he probably drowned, but his body never surfaced, and by November 1986 the police were saying chances were "pretty slim" that it was in the lake.

His family said they suspected foul play could be involved. Stryffeler had had an argument with some people on the shore while he was out on the lake; they had objected to him throwing empty beer cans into the water. The police located those people and spoke to them but did not think they were involved in his disappearance.

Stryffeler lived in the 14000 block of Northeast North Valley Road at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 503-846-2500

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2026; picture added, name and details of disappearance updated.