Darrell Glen Calhoun
Calhoun, circa 1992
- Missing Since 07/14/1992
- Missing From Conroe, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/28/1956 (69)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 160 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue buttoned shirt and blue jeans or blue denim shorts.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Primer-gray 1979 Chevrolet Suburban with two black doors and the Texas license plate number 655-4RC, pulling a small blue box-type trailer with a silver top and the Texas license plates number 786-BMN (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Calhoun may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a scar on his left knee. He may go by his initials, D.C.
Details of Disappearance
Calhoun was last seen in Conroe, Texas on July 14, 1992. He was accompanied by his friend, Michael Beaudoin, at the time. They were co-workers at an automobile repair shop in south Montgomery, Texas.
The two men left The Woodlands together in a primer-gray 1979 Chevrolet Suburban with two black doors and the Texas license plate number 655-4RC. The car was pulling a small blue box-type trailer with a silver top and the Texas license plate number 786-BMN.
Calhoun and Beaudoin were supposed to meet two unidentified men at Salty's Bar north of Conroe on FM 1484, in order to sell them marijuana. They never arrived there. They were reported missing by their wives two days later. On July 19, their vehicle and trailer were found cut into pieces along FM 1725 and Dabney Bottom Road in San Jacinto County, Texas.
Foul play is suspected in the men's cases, which remain unsolved. Their disappearances may be drug-related.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office 281-297-6507
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2009; picture added, details of disappearance updated.