Darrell Mack Wells

Wells, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 12/26/2001
  • Missing From Bossier City, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/23/1970 (55)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1982 Chevrolet 210 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wells was last seen in Bossier City, Louisiana at 2:00 a.m. on December 26, 2001. He left his parents' home to help some friends and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

On January 1, 2002, his red 1982 Chevrolet 210 pickup truck was found abandoned in the parking lot of Johnson's Furniture Store on Westgate Drive, near the foot of the Shreveport-Barksdale bridge. Wells's wallet was on the seat of the truck, but there was no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bossier City Police Department

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2017; details of disappearance updated.