Darrell Mathew Dunning

Dunning, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 05/10/2008
  • Missing From Lakeland, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/16/1968 (56)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 189 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved shirt and tan shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Dunning was taking the drug Coumadin at the time of his disappearance to prevent blood clots. He doesn't have his medication with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dunning has multiple tattoos on both arms, including one of a spiderweb. He may use the alias name Jody Rehebery.

Details of Disappearance

Dunning was last seen in Lakeland, Florida on May 10, 2008. He got into a physical altercation with another man. The man stated Dunning walked into a wooded area and disappeared. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing by his mother on May 13.

Dunning is considered a fugitive in addition to being a missing person, because he was on probation for a 1999 kidnapping, robbery and burglary conviction at the time of his disappearance. His probation period was supposed to end in September 2009.

Few details are available in Dunning's case.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; two pictures added.