Darrell Moneyham
RESOLVED

Moneyham, circa 1999
-
Missing Since
07/06/1999
-
Missing From
Birmingham, Alabama
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 38 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Moneyham disappeared from Birmingham, Alabama on July 6, 1999. His remains were found in the brush off Carraway Boulevard in March 2002, but were not identified until February 2025. Moneyham was the victim of a homicide and his death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
205-325-5858
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2025; case resolved.
Moneyham, circa 1999
- Missing Since 07/06/1999
- Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 38 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 205-325-5858