Darren Christopher Smith

Smith, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 01/20/2003
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/20/1963 (59)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 20-foot sloop (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Smith has a scar on his chin. His nickname is Dog.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in San Diego, California on January 20, 2003. He is an experienced sailor who usually never ventured far from the San Diego coastline.

A friend noticed that Smith's boat, a 20-foot sloop, had been removed from its mooring at De Anza Cove about 12:45 p.m. on the day Smith was last seen. It was found later that same day adrift and in full sail configuration two miles off the La Jolla coastline. There was no sign of Smith at the scene and he has never been heard from again.

It is possible that he drowned, but if so, his remains have not been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2011; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.