Darrin Frank Bunker

Bunker, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 10/03/2007
  • Missing From Dana Point, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1966 (59)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray polo shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 30-foot sailboat called the Bug Trap (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bunker is a heavy smoker.

Details of Disappearance

Bunker was last seen leaving Dana Point Harbor in his 30-foot sailboat, the Bug Trap, at 9:45 a.m. on October 3, 2007. He said he was going to sail to the San Diego, California area, possibly to Shelter Island, 60 miles away. He has never been heard from again.

On January 6, 2008, three months after Bunker's disappearance, his boat was found floating in 9,000 feet of water, 19 miles off the coast of the island of Kauai, Hawaii. There was no one on board, the mast was broken and there was fire damage to the inside cabin, which was in disarray, but there was no indication that anyone had been injured.

A rope was dangling off the boat into the sea. The rope had crabs on it, an indication that it had been in the water for a long time. Food, cigarettes, a duffle bag packed with DVDs, and Bunker's laptop computer were found on the boat.

Fire officials believe the fire on the boat started accidentally. Authorities do not believe foul play was involved in Bunker's disappearance. He had purchased the boat in August 2007; by October, he had not yet finished paying for it and it was still registered under the name of his previous owner.

Bunker is originally from Michigan. He quit his job in Michigan in 2005 and left a note for his mother, saying he was leaving. Two days later, he called his mother from Texas to say he was okay. His family did not heard from him again after that and only found out he was missing from news accounts. They describe him as a loner who was involved in computer programming.

Authorities believe Bunker had an accident at sea. He was not an experienced sailor. His remains have not been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7055

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2008; clothing/jewelry description added.