Darrin Wayne Hale
Hale, circa 2005
- Missing Since 12/17/2005
- Missing From Gilbert, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/02/1965 (60)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold watch and a gold hoop earring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hale has previously fractured his left index finger and it is disfigured as a result. He has burn scars across his chest, on both arms, on his left foot and on top of his head. Hale has a small tattoo of a shark in water on his upper chest. His left ear is pierced. He may go by the initial "D" or the nickname Dawayne.
Details of Disappearance
Hale was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of Warner and Lindsay in Gilbert, Arizona on December 14, 2005. He has not been seen since.
On December 17, he sent a text message to his employer. Hale stated he was going to an urgent care center and would return to work in four days. He has not been heard from since.
Hale resided with his eighteen-year-old son at the time of his disappearance. His mother and sister live in Texas and he was normally in regular contact with them, but they have not heard from him since he went missing.
Hale left behind all his belongings, including his vehicle and clothing. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gilbert Police Department 480-503-6500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2006; casefile added.