Darryl Bruce Fawcett
RESOLVED

Fawcett, circa 1999
-
Missing Since
09/01/1999
-
Missing From
Juneau, Alaska
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Native American
- Age 28 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male.
Details of Disappearance
Fawcett disappeared from Juneau, Alaska sometime during September 1999. He was homeless and living on the streets at the time. After that month, he stopped cashing checks that were sent to him; the checks started getting returned in October 1999.
In March 2004, his remains were found by a diver 83 feet below the surface of the water in the Gastineau Channel. They were not identified until July 2025.
Investigating Agency
- Juneau Police Department
907-586-2780
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 1, 2025; case resolved.
Fawcett, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/01/1999
- Missing From Juneau, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 28 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Juneau Police Department 907-586-2780