Darryl Keith Miller

Miller, circa 2005; David Cortez Carson; Leon Jones

  • Missing Since 07/31/2005
  • Missing From Spartanburg, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Miller's nickname is Preach.

Details of Disappearance

Miller was last seen in the 800 block of south Church Street in Spartanburg, South Carolina on July 31, 2005. He went out with friends during the early morning hours. Witnesses saw him with his friends near Bomar and Crescent Avenues, and later at the Crescent Hill Apartment Complex.

Miller never returned home. He has never been heard from again. His truck was found parked at his home after he disappeared, with his wallet and cellular phone inside. He was reportedly carrying a large sum of cash when he disappeared.

Miller had a troubled past. He dropped out of Spartanburg High School in the tenth grade and was arrested several times in his teens, culminating in a manslaughter conviction for the shooting death of a man when Miller was nineteen years old.

He served ten years in prison for this, but he turned his life around after his release and was not convicted of any more crimes. He divided his time between his sister's and his mother's homes. He started his own yard maintenance business, and mowed elderly people's lawns for free. He was also baptized into a local church.

In September 2008, authorities charged David Cortez Carson and Leon Jones with Miller's murder. Carson, who has a lengthy criminal history, was known to have been with Miller the night he disappeared. The men had known each other for a long time.

Carson said he didn't kill Miller, although he admitted he was there when the murder happened. Jones denied everything. Photographs of Carson and Jones are posted with this case summary.

Miller's body has never been found, but police had blood evidence from the vehicle where he was supposedly killed. They believe he was shot to death in a car off Caulder Avenue during a robbery attempt. Both suspects were found guilty of murder in March 2010 and sentenced to thirty years in prison each, without parole eligibility. Foul play is suspected in Miller's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Spartanburg Public Safety Department 864-596-2065

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2010; details of disappearance updated.