Darwyn Lee Hope
Darwyn, circa 2016; Silver 2003 Pontiac Bonneville
- Missing Since 07/11/2016
- Missing From Boise, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/08/1924 (99)
- Age 92 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt and Levi's jeans.
- Medical Conditions Darwyn is hearing-impaired and left both his hearing aids behind at home. He cannot communicate without them. He was in severe physical pain and was suicidal in part because surgery, which was supposed to alleviate his pain, had been delayed.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2003 Pontiac Bonneville with the Idaho license plate number 1A7478F
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. White hair, blue eyes. Darwyn wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Darwyn was last seen at his home in Boise, Idaho on July 11, 2016. He left his money and hearing aids behind at home and has never been heard from again. He may be driving a silver 2003 Pontiac Bonneville with the Idaho license plate number 1A7478F; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.
He enjoys visiting McCall, Idaho and may have attempted to travel there. According to his sons, he suffered from extreme pain in his groin and couldn't have driven for longer than about thirty minutes at a time.
Police believe Darwyn is missing under suspicious circumstances. Two of his sons, Mike and Dale Hope, are considered suspects in his case. They both took polygraphs; Dale's was inconclusive and Mike failed his.
Police told them they suspected they had helped their father take his own life and then disposed of his body, something Darwyn's sons denied. They maintain their innocence in their father's disappearance; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boise Police Department 208-570-6000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2017; two pictures added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.