Daryl Alphonse Wilkes
Wilkes, circa 2007
- Missing Since 08/24/2007
- Missing From Jefferson City, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/07/1953 (73)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown short-sleeved shirt and dark-colored pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark metallic green 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe with the Oklahoma license plate number 847-ZVE
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wilkes has a turtle-shaped birthmark on his ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Wilkes departed Jefferson City, Missouri en route for his girlfriend's home in Florissant, Missouri at 4:00 p.m. on August 24, 2007. He was driving a leased dark metallic green 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe with the Oklahoma license plate number 847-ZVE at the time.
Surveillance cameras filmed Wilkes at a Quik-Trip convenience store in St. Peters, Missouri at 10:30 p.m. that day, and financial records confirmed he made a purchase there. He never arrived to see his girlfriend has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cole County Sheriff's Department 573-634-9160
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2014; middle name added.