Daryl Arnaz Smith

Smith, circa 2014; Grim Reaper tattoo; Capricorn tattoo

  • Missing Since 10/02/2014
  • Missing From Dunbar, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1968 (57)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 210 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Carhartt coat, light blue jeans and light-colored boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He has a large multicolored tattoo of the Grim Reaper on his upper left arm, and a tattoo of the zodiac sign for Capricorn on his upper right arm at the shoulder; photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Dunbar, West Virginia on October 2, 2014. He lived on Stover Road. He was last heard from when he spoke to his employer on the phone that morning; he was told he didn't have to come in to work that day. Cell phone records indicate he traveled along Interstate 77 from Dunbar to the area of Edens Fork Road in Charleston, West Virginia. He has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in Smith's case; authorities believe he was the victim of a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Kanawha County Sheriff's Office 304-357-0156

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2019; casefile added.