Daryn Ray Collie

Collie, circa 2013; Collie's pointed thumbnail; 2007 Dodge Nitro

  • Missing Since 05/26/2013
  • Missing From Guthrie, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1980 (44)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Orange 2007 Dodge Nitro with the Oklahoma license plate number 038KCM (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Collie's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Darraby. He wears eyeglasses. His fingernails are filed down to points and he has a titanium claw point set into the acrylic of his left thumbnail; a photo of what his thumbnail looks like is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Collie was last seen at approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 26, 2013, when he dropped his brother off at the Job Corps in Guthrie, Oklahoma. He told his brother he wanted to get home and get some rest before the work week started the next day. Collie lived in the vicinity of 59th and Sunnylane in Del City, Oklahoma. He apparently never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Collie was driving his orange 2007 Dodge Nitro with the Oklahoma license plate number 038KCM. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. On June 6, the car was found abandoned and out of gas near Mount Hood in Hood River County, Oregon. Mount Hood is about 1,800 miles from Guthrie.

The car was backed up to an embankment near the Zigzag Trailhead, about fifteen to twenty feet off Highway 35. Collie's laptop, clothes, passport and car keys were left behind, and the car's front license plate had been removed and placed behind one of the seats. A search of the vicinity turned up no indication of Daryn's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Guthrie Police Department 405-282-3535

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2019; casefile added.