Dashand Lahki Stokelin
Stokelin, circa 2016; Sneaker similar to the pair Stokelin was wearing; 2016 Subaru Legacy
- Missing Since 11/23/2016
- Missing From Atlantic City, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/13/1980 (46)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow hooded sweatshirt, black Levi's jeans, a Cleveland Cavaliers hat, and maroon, black, blue and yellow Huarache Nike Air sneakers. A photo of a similar shoe is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2016 Subaru Legacy with the New Jersey license plate number C79-GVK (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Stokelin has a black birthmark on his right hip, a hernia operation scar, and a scar on his navel. He has a tattoo of the name "Marlene" on his right arm, and a tattoo of the outline of a skull on his left arm. He had a full beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Stokelin was last seen near the 200 block of north North Carolina Avenue in Atlantic City, New Jersey at 1:45 a.m. on November 23, 2016. He was driving his grandmother's blue 2016 Subaru Legacy with the New Jersey license plate number C79-GVK. He has never been heard from again. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
The last time Stokelin spoke to his grandmother, late in the evening on November 22, she said he was incoherent and "couldn't form the sentences to tell me where he was." Prior to his disappearance, he had not had any known health issues or substance abuse problems. He frequented the New Jersey cities of Camden and Jersey City, as well as Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, at the time of his disappearance.
In September 2024, almost eight years after Stokelin's disappearance, his vehicle was found submerged in the Clam Thorofare in New Jersey. It had been there an extended period of time. Authorities removed it and searched it, but didn't find any human remains.
Stokelin left behind five children, and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Atlantic City Police Department 609-347-5780
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2024; details of disappearance updated.