Da’Shawn Leon McCormick

Da'Shawn, circa 2012; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 07/04/2012
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 08/17/2007 (15)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 45 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Da'Shawn has a U-shaped scar in the center of his forehead and a burn scar on his left thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Da'Shawn lived with his father, Floyd Leroy Lee Jr., in Anchorage, Alaska in 2013. On April 1 of that year, the police came to their home to arrest Lee on federal fraud charges. Da'Shawn wasn't with him and he has refused to reveal the child's whereabouts.

Lee was sentenced to prison for fraud, as was Da'Shawn's stepmother, Mary Elizabeth Transki. Both have since been released. Da'Shawn's mother, Jasmine McCormick, who lives in Alabama, now has full custody of him. She stated she left Lee in March 2012, taking her three other children but leaving Da'Shawn because Lee had full custody at the time.

Jasmine described Lee as abusive and said she left because she was in fear of her life. She last spoke to Da'Shawn in June 2012. Transki's mother said she last saw Da'Shawn on July 4, 2012. After that, whenever her grandchildren came to visit her, Da'Shawn wasn't among them.

After Da'Shawn's father and stepmother were arrested, a witness came forward and said Da'Shawn's stepmother had claimed she had killed the child and buried him on her property. When police asked Da'Shawn's stepmother about this, however, she said this never happened.

Da'Shawn may be in the Matanuska-Susitna Borough area. His mother hopes he was given to another family before Lee's arrest. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2022; age-progression updated.