Davante Marquez Richardson

Richardson, circa 2020; Richardson's tattooed hand

  • Missing Since 07/22/2020
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/09/1992 (32)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, gray sweatshirt, multicolored New Balance shoes, a blue durag and prescription sunglasses. Carrying a brown or black bag containing tattoo equipment.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2016 Jeep Compass with the Washington D.C. license plate number GD1855 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Richardson has numerous tattoos on both arms and on his left hand, including the word "BLUE" across the knuckles. He has a large mole below the right side of his lip. A photo of the hand tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Richardson was last seen on Mississippi Avenue Southeast in Washington D.C. at 11:00 p.m. on July 22, 2020. That day he left home driving his blue 2016 Jeep Compass with the Washington D.C. license plate number GD1855. He said he was going to Cody, Wyoming to see Kanye West.

West, a famous rapper, singer and songwriter also known as Ye, has a ranch in Greybull, Wyoming. Richardson did not personally know him, although he referred to West as "his buddy" in his last communication, a text message to a friend.

On July 27, Richardson's vehicle was found in Wyoming, abandoned on the side of a dirt road about fifteen or twenty miles from West's ranch. Richardson's laptop computer and cellular phones were left inside it and it was in running condition. There was no indication of Richardson's whereabouts and he has never been heard from again. Authorities interviewed West's security team and don't think Richardson ever arrived at West's ranch.

He may have been sighted on July 26 at a gas station about 150 miles south from where his vehicle was found. A witness saw a man resembling Richardson get into the passenger side of his Jeep while a white female got into the driver's seat.

At the time of his disappearance, Richardson was living with his mother. He lost his job as a grocery store manager when the store closed due to the covid pandemic, and afterwards worked as an Uber driver and tattoo artist. He was passionate about music and dreamed of becoming a music producer. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Police Department 202-576-6768

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2024; casefile added.