David Adrian Downes
Downes, circa 2006
- Missing Since 01/04/2006
- Missing From Amarillo, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/31/1961 (64)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears blue jeans, work boots, a blue or black jacket and a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Downes has an unspecified medical condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Downes has a gap between his upper teeth. He may have a full beard. He has tattoos on his wright wrist, both upper arms, and both shoulder, including one of his initials "D. A. D." He may spell his middle name "Adriane" or go by the names David Adrian and/or Adrian Downes.
Details of Disappearance
Downes was last seen at a hotel in the vicinity of the 4500 block of Canyon Drive in Amarillo, Texas on January 4, 2006. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Some agencies report Downes was last seen in Anaheim, California on December 10, 2005. Both Anaheim and Amarillo police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Amarillo Police Department 806-378-9435
- Anaheim Police Department 714-765-1990
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2023; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.