David Alex

Alex, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 11/08/2016
  • Missing From Maui, Hawaii
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue shirt, gray surf shorts, black sneakers and a green baseball cap
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A black and silver moped
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alex speaks fluent Polish as well as English. He is left-handed. His nickname is Dave.

Details of Disappearance

Alex moved to Maui, Hawaii from Illinois on November 1, 2016 and took at job at Office Max. His mother last heard from him on November 5. On November 8, he spoke to officers of the Maui Police Department after he was in a moped accident. Although Alex was not injured, his black and silver moped was damaged.

This was the last sighting of Alex. On November 11, he or someone posing as him tried to purchase a new cellular phone, but wasn't able to because of an incorrect password. There have been possible sightings of Alex on Maui since then, but none of them have been confirmed.

Alex may be homeless. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.