David Alexander Marko

David, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2021); Norma Alicia Marko

  • Missing Since 04/17/1993
  • Missing From Burbank, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/29/1989 (33)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'8 - 3'4, 35 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. David has a birthmark on the inside of his left thigh.

Details of Disappearance

David was last seen in Burbank, California on April 17, 1993. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Norma Alicia Marko. An FBI warrant was issued for her on February 18, 1994.

A photo of Norma is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is December 10, 1958, making her 34 years old at the time of David's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'2 to 5'4 and 160 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Norma may use the alias last names Diaz, Garcia, Garza and/or Limon. She has a brown birthmark under her left breast, and she wears eyeglasses.

Norma and David may be in Mexico and may travel between Houston, Texas and the Mexican border in Laredo, Texas.

Investigating Agency

  • Burbank Police Department 818-238-3000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2022; age-progression updated.